TeamstersSFO.com
[…] They apparently feel that they have their ducks better aligned to pass ERISA-compliance scrutiny this time out.

The State has informed us that this claim will be thoroughly investigated and that it will determine what action to take against UAL if the findings are that they are non-compliant. But we were also warned that this process has likely been severely extended by the Company's actions.

In the meantime, as we reported to you in November, Teamsters 856/986 co-sponsored legislation with Assembly Speaker pro Tem Kevin Mullin that amended Labor Code Section 233 regarding Kin Care usage to say that "...the designation of sick leave taken for these reasons shall be made at the sole discretion of the employee”. The bill took effect on January 1st, but the Company is refusing to comply based on the reason given above. We had hoped that the company would comply, given the unambiguous verbiage of the new law, but they have chosen to fight it out.